Accident Summary Nr: 14337216 - Employee killed, others injured when struck by automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101631794 | 08/02/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Hubbard Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were installing rubber compression seals into expansion joints in the concrete pavement of an interstate highway. Another two-lane road merged into the highway's second inside lane, leaving two other lanes blocked from traffic. Traffic control devices such as warning signs, lighted arrow boards, and barricades controlled the traffic flow and protected the employees. A vehicle entered the on ramp at a high speed, struck several barricades, hit a parked pickup truck that was being used as an extra safety precaution, hit two employees, and then rolled over several times before hitting the inside median barrier wall. The driver was killed; his blood test indicated a blood alcohol level of almost 2 1/2 times the legal limit. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2, #3. #5 and #6, were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101631794 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101631794 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101631794 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101631794 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101631794 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101631794 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |