Accident Summary Nr: 14337190 - 1 CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED, 1 INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY SLAB

Accident Summary Nr: 14337190 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/24/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10163181001/26/198815410H. B. Zachry Company

Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE RIGGING A 3,175 POUND PIECE OF CONCRETE SO THAT IT COULD BE HOISTED TO THE SECOND FLOOR. THE PIECE OF CONCRETE HAD BEEN PART OF A STOCK CHEST. THE FOREMAN CHECKED THEIR RIGGING JOB AND TOLD THEM TO RE-RIG IT. HE THEN LEFT THE AREA. THE EMPLOYEES THEN USED A 12 FOOT CHOKER SLING ATTACHED TO THE CHAIN HOIST HOOK. WHEN THEY STARTED TO LIFT THE CONCRETE, THE SLING SLIPPED AND PROVIDED ENOUGH SLACK SO THAT THE CONCRETE SLAB COULD SWING AROUND AND FALL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE CONCRETE AND A SMALL WALL. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #2) RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WHEN HE SCRAMBLED TO GET OUT OF THE WAY OF THE FALLING CONCRETE SECTION.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, RIGGING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101631810 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 101631810 Fatality Other Occupation not reported