Accident Summary Nr: 14337182 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TRUCK STEERING WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101260925 | 01/20/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Suwannee Lumber Mfg. Company Inc. |
Abstract: AT 11:10 AM ON JANUARY 18, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS SON TOOK AN OLD 1940 ARM TRUCK TO GET A TRUCK FRAME OUT OF THE JUNK PILE. THE TRUCK HAD A HOMEMADE 20 FOOT HOIST WHICH CAME FROM THE TRUCK BED OVER THE CAB TO THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 DROVE THE TRUCK FORWARD INTO THE JUNK PILE. HIS SON HOOKED UP THE OLD TRUCK FRAME. A COUPLE OF ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO LIFT THE TRUCK FRAME. ON THE LAST ATTEMPT, THEY HEARD A POPPING NOISE. THE FRAME SPLIT AND THE STEERING WHEEL CAME TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1, STRIKING HIM AND CRUSHING HIS CHEST. HE DIED AT 3:40 PM THE SAME DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101260925 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |