Accident Summary Nr: 14337174 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101363000 | 01/19/1988 | 1531 | 0 | M. M. Parrish Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB FROM THE GROUND TO THE TOP OF A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD LOCATED AT THE FIRST FLOOR. HE CLIMBED THE JOB MADE WOOD LADDER THAT HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE AIR SHAFT (MECHANICAL SHAFT "D") TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE FIRST FLOOR. WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE FIRST FLOOR, HE TURNED AROUND ON THE LADDER AND BEGAN CLIMBING THE SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD. AS HE NEARED THE TOP OF THE SCAFFOLD, WITH ONE FOOT ON THE X-BRACE AND THE OTHER FOOT ON THE 4 BY 4 INCH SUPPORT ON TOP OF THE SCAFFOLD FRAME, HE REACHED FOR A 2 BY 4 INCH GUARDRAIL SUPPORT BRACE TO PULL HIMSELF UP. HE LOST HIS BALANCE, HOWEVER, AND FELL, HEADFIRST, 23 FEET, 5 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED. A LADDER OR OTHER SUITABLE MEANS WAS NOT PROVIDED FOR SAFE ACCESS TO THE SCAFFOLD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101363000 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |