Accident Summary Nr: 14337133 - Employee killed when tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100340082 | 10/21/1987 | 5541 | 0 | Dale'S Chevron |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a customer's Firestone Steeltex LT 235185R16 tire when the tire ruptured, propelling him approximately 12 feet and causing him to strike his head against the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. A 6 1/2 inch split was observed in the sidewall of the tire after the explosion. The tire changer was a Bishman model 4400, with Chuck Knush rim hold-downs. Apparently the hold-downs failed, allowing the rim to strike Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100340082 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |