Accident Summary Nr: 14337109 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL WAND

Accident Summary Nr: 14337109 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10282968610/06/198917990American Rooftec

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SPRAYING WATERPROOFING MATERIAL ONTO THE METAL ROOF OF A BUILDING. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH THE 2-FOOT-LONG SPRAY WAND AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ROOFER, METAL PIPE, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102829686 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported