Accident Summary Nr: 143371.015 - Employee falls and is killed due to head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575105.015 | 01/12/2022 | 238130 | Maxfield Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee installed rafters and was standing on two of the rafters as they collapsed. The employee fell approximately twelve feet and was killed by a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575105.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |