Accident Summary Nr: 14337067 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17762519 | 07/25/1990 | 2099 | 0 | Stevens Industry, Division Of Cargill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing a once-a-year job of blowing down or cleaning a warehouse for a new crop of peanuts. He was using a pressure hose with a 7 ft lance to blow down the warehouse, starting at the top of the building at the conveyor. Employee #1 was standing on one of two walkways (one on each side of the conveyor) when the boards under him gave way at the point where they butted together and were connected by an overlapping board nailed to the underside. Employee #1 fell 38 ft to the concrete floor. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17762519 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |