Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14337042 - Employee Killed In Fall From Unsecured Roof Decking

Accident: 14337042 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/11/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1831840203/13/19891791Dixie Erectors, Inc.

Employee #1 was standing on unsecured metal roof decking that was laid across bar joists at the roof level of an open atrium area at a hotel construction site. He was using a come-along to straighten a tubular steel skylight so that the skylight could be welded in place. Apparently Employee #1 stepped on a piece of the unsecured roof decking, and he and the decking fell approximately 54 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died. Employee #1 had a safety belt and lanyard but was not wearing it. A safety net was not installed.

Keywords: roof decking, unsecured, construction, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18318402 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported