Accident Summary Nr: 143370.015 - Employee receives fractures to leg and ankle from falling co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576166.015 | 02/03/2022 | 238190 | Dees/Burke Engineering Constructors, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee worked to unload forms from a boom truck. The employee stood on the flatbed of the truck while working when a concrete from fell over, struck the employee, and fractured the employee's leg and ankle. The employee was hospitalized for three days to treat the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1576166.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |