Accident Summary Nr: 14336986 - Employee suffers minor injuries during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110106861 | 05/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Allen Pipeline Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On Wednesday, May 8, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a backhoe. He stepped a trench down 4 ft up and 4 ft back to equal an 8 ft deep trench. Employees #1 and #2 had entered the trench to locate a small leak in a 24 in. waterline when an 8 in. main line valve blew off and the trench began to fill up with water, sand, and dirt from the edges. The foreman was standing on the bank watching. Employees #1 and #2 were conscious and were instructed to grab hold of the backhoe bucket, which pulled them out. They were taken to Northeast Georgia Medical Center for examination and released with minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110106861 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110106861 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |