Accident Summary Nr: 14336952 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110068178 | 12/19/1990 | 1622 | 0 | A.M. Tuck, Inc. Georgia Division |
Abstract: A CREW OF LABORERS WAS USING A CRAWLER CRANE TO LOWER A 1-CUBIC-YARD BUCKET OF CONCRETE. THE CRANE WAS OPERATED WITHIN 10 FEET OF A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FLAGMAN STOPPED THE MOVEMENT OF THE CRANE, AND THREE CREW MEMBERS PUSHED THE BUCKET TO THE AREA WHERE THE CONCRETE WAS TO BE POURED. THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE; AND TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WERE IN CONTACT WITH THE BUCKET, WERE ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110068178 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 110068178 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers |