Accident Summary Nr: 14336945 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18341875 | 10/06/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Georgia Power Company |
Abstract: A TWO-PERSON ELECTRIC UTILITY CREW, CONSISTING OF A POWER LINE WORKER AND HIS HELPER, WAS ENERGIZING A NEW TRANSFORMER INSTALLATION. THERE WERE THREE 14.4-KILOVOLT, SINGLE-PHASE TRANSFORMERS (24.49 KILOVOLTS, PHASE TO PHASE). THE FIRST PHASE HAD BEEN ENERGIZED, AND THE CREW BEGAN WORK ON THE SECOND PHASE. THE HELPER UNLOCKED THE TRANSFORMER ENCLOSURE AND RAISED THE LID. HE THEN TURNED TO STEP ASIDE. AS HE TURNED, HE HEARD A BUZZING NOISE. HE TURNED BACK TO THE TRANSFORMER AND SAW THE LINE WORKER ON THE GROUND WITH THE GROUNDING CABLE ACROSS HIS LEG. THE LINE WORKER HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. THE APPARENT SOURCE OF CONTACT WAS THE TRANSFORMER, WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 2000 VOLTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18341875 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |