Accident Summary Nr: 14336937 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102734571 | 06/06/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Atlanta Life Time Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of an eight-man crew that was performing build-up roof work. The employee was standing near the edge of a canopy, 15 ft above ground level, throwing trash into a dump truck. As he tried to pull loose a piece of stuck debris, he fell backward off the edge. He struck his head on the concrete sidewalk and died of massive skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102734571 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |