Accident Summary Nr: 14336929 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14336929 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10272746804/30/199015420Holder Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was stripping concrete forms on a stairway between the fourth and fifth floors. He slipped and fell into an adjacent elevator shaft, falling 110 ft to the basement floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, STAIR, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102727468 Fatality Other Occupation not reported