Accident Summary Nr: 14336911 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN HE SLIPS AND FALLS FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102727534 | 03/27/1990 | 1751 | 0 | National Framing & Sign Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a sub fascia on a 5 in. 12-pitch roof 30.75 ft above the ground, and was not wearing a fall protection device. Catch platforms were not installed. Employee #1 slipped and fell off the edge of the roof deck and died two days later at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102727534 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |