Accident Summary Nr: 14336846 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18340034 | 09/19/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Richards Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 1989, Employee #1 was preparing to grade the bottom of a trench that was approximately 6 to 8 ft deep and adjacent to an existing sewer line. The trench walls had not been shored or sloped. The trench caved in, partially covering Employee #1 with dirt. He sustained a fractured left ankle, fractured vertebrae, a fractured first rib, and multiple other injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18340034 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |