Accident Summary Nr: 14336788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18338103 | 08/22/1989 | 5032 | 0 | Williams Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: A BOOM TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING A PALLET OF CONCRETE BLOCKS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BOOM, AND IT CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING ONTO THE PEDESTAL CONTROL FOR THE BOOM, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18338103 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |