Accident Summary Nr: 14336788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14336788 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1833810308/22/198950320Williams Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: A BOOM TRUCK DRIVER WAS UNLOADING A PALLET OF CONCRETE BLOCKS AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BOOM, AND IT CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING ONTO THE PEDESTAL CONTROL FOR THE BOOM, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18338103 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy