Accident Summary Nr: 14336770 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH WINDOW OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18338806 | 08/17/1989 | 1793 | 0 | Cohen, Daniels And Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a coworker trying to replace a double-pane window on the twenty-first floor of an office building. Employee #1 was on a two step ladder trying to bend a bolt in the window frame. Instead of cutting off the bolt he tried to bend it by hitting it with a hammer, when he accidentally hit the glass causing it to shatter. Employee #1 was killed when he lost his balance and fell out the opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18338806 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |