Accident Summary Nr: 14336754 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18338129 | 08/15/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Quality Built All Steel Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE FLAT ROOF OF A BUILDING, HOLDING A 4-INCH-DIAMETER STEEL VENT PIPE. HE WAS HOLDING THE PIPE WHILE A COWORKER CUT THE PIPE WITH A CUTTING TORCH. THE EMPLOYEE KNEELED ON METAL FLASHING. THE FLASHING WAS ENERGIZED AT 480 VOLTS CAUSED BY A GROUND FAULT BETWEEN FLUORESCENT PERIMETER LIGHTS AND THE FLASHING. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE PIPE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE USING THE TORCH RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE GRABBED THE STEEL PIPE TO KEEP IT FROM HITTING A GAS METER. THE SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL OFF THE LADDER ON WHICH HE WAS STANDING. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18338129 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18338129 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |