Accident Summary Nr: 14336747 - Employee killed in gang form collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18311936 | 06/30/1989 | 1751 | 0 | C.L. Whiteside & Association Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee # 1 was standing atop a gang form that was 8 ft high by 22 ft long, positioned at the edge of the 36th floor. He was attempting to nail an additional piece of wood forming material when the wooden 2 by 6 horizontal support member nailed to the diagonal brace broke loose. The diagonal brace had been holding the form in a vertical position. Employee #1 and the gang form fell to the ground. He suffered multiple trauma and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18311936 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |