Accident Summary Nr: 14336705 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY OVERTURNED FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102829009 | 06/12/1989 | 2211 | 0 | Thomaston Mills Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving the forklift down a slight incline in the yard of the loading dock. He was traveling along side of the truck parked at the dock. Employee #1 could not see a tractor trailer truck parked parallel to the trailer parked vertically at the dock. When Employee #1 turned the corner of trailer he may have been startled by the light of the truck, causing him to turn the wheels hard to the right. The forklift overturned on the left side and killed Employee #1, crushing his head under the overhead guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102829009 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |