Accident Summary Nr: 143367.015 - Employee incurs fractures and bruises in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 143367.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576136.01502/03/2022238160Fastest Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 31, 2022, Employee #1 went up a ladder to work on the roof. After stepping off the ladder to the roof, the employee walked over to a tie off rope. Before the employee could attach the lanyard to the rope, he slipped and fell 9-feet resulting in fractures and bruises. Employee was hospitalized and treated for the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Ladder, Lanyard, Rope, Slip, Tie-Off, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1576136.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: