Accident Summary Nr: 143367.015 - Employee incurs fractures and bruises in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576136.015 | 02/03/2022 | 238160 | Fastest Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 31, 2022, Employee #1 went up a ladder to work on the roof. After stepping off the ladder to the roof, the employee walked over to a tie off rope. Before the employee could attach the lanyard to the rope, he slipped and fell 9-feet resulting in fractures and bruises. Employee was hospitalized and treated for the injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576136.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |