Accident Summary Nr: 14336697 - ONE KILLED AND ONE INJURED WHEN ELECTRIC TRACTOR OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18312793 | 07/10/1989 | 4581 | 0 | Ogden Allied |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using an electric tractor to pull a cart of mail on an airport ramp area. Tractor had just gone down a slight hill and was turning into a tunnel underneath the taxiway when the vehicle suddenly pulled to the right. Efforts to steer the vehicle back to the left failed and the vehicle struck the tunnel wall and scraped along it. The tractor then tilted and rolled over one and a half times. Employee #1 was pinned under vehicle and suffered fatal injuries. Employee #2 was thrown clear sustaining injuries to right arm and left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18312793 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 18312793 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |