Accident Summary Nr: 14336671 - Employee not using fall protection killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14336671 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10282719306/12/198915210Sunscape Custom Homes, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were on the roof of a house under construction plastering the chimney. Employee #1 apparently slipped, then slid down the roof to the ground. He was killed. The roof had a 12:12 pitch and the ground to eave height was 22 ft. No catch platform was installed and the employees were not using safety belts and life lines.

Keywords: ROOF, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102827193 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported