Accident Summary Nr: 14336671 - Employee not using fall protection killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102827193 | 06/12/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Sunscape Custom Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were on the roof of a house under construction plastering the chimney. Employee #1 apparently slipped, then slid down the roof to the ground. He was killed. The roof had a 12:12 pitch and the ground to eave height was 22 ft. No catch platform was installed and the employees were not using safety belts and life lines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102827193 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |