Accident Summary Nr: 14336630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102728078 | 05/03/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Marable-Pirkle Services, Llc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PLACING A GUY IN POSITION ON A NEW UTILITY POLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON THE GROUND; THE OTHER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT AT A HEIGHT OF 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE AERIAL LIFT WAS TO PLACE THE GUY AROUND A RING TO SECURE THE GUY TO THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND NOTICED A KINK IN THE CABLE. HE DECIDED TO WHIP THE CABLE TO REMOVE THE KINK. WHEN HE DID THIS, THE CABLE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102728078 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |