Accident Summary Nr: 14336580 - Employee dies of asphyxia when caught between metal sheets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110102878 | 06/08/1990 | 3444 | 0 | Atlantic Sheet Metal Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was straightening up several sheets of 18 gauge metal that had fallen onto the 16 gauge metal that was needed for work. The metal sheets were 4 ft by 10 ft and weighed 86 lb. While standing inside the metal storage bin, the employee had apparently straightened up 23 metal sheets and was pushing against them with his back to keep them up. When the employee was found, all 23 sheets of metal, totaling 1,978 lb, had collapsed and pinned him. There were no witnesses. According to the medical examiner's office, the employee died of asphyxia due to a compressed chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110102878 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |