Accident Summary Nr: 14336531 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY OVERTURNED CRANE AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14336531 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1831511906/01/198917940Dekalb Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 10-ton rear mounted hydraulic truck crane. The crane was used to set 13,500 and 15,000 pound concrete vaults inside trenches. The crane was on a 40-foot heavy duty trailer bed and was attached to the rotating ring by 36 2.5-inch flat counter sunk socket head screws. At approximately 11:30 p.m. on May 31, 1989, Employee #1 cleared the trailer bed with a 13,500 vault when he heard a loud popping noise. Six of the screws sheared off and 31 pulled out of their sockets. The pedestal base pulled out, throwing Employee #1 to the ground. The crane fell across his chest, crushing him to death.

Keywords: CHEST, TRENCH, TRAILER TRUCK, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18315119 Fatality Other Occupation not reported