Accident Summary Nr: 143365.015 - Employee is killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143365.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576124.01509/16/2021484121Gill Transport, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee, a truck driver, had just come back to the yard with a full load of onions. The employee was standing behind the building with his back facing the truck looking down at the tags he needed to put on the bins being unloaded while a coworker, a forklift operator, was finishing unloading his truck. The coworker picked up two stacks of bins off the truck, put the forklift in reverse, and backed up. There was a stack of two bins on his left forks and three bins on his right fork so the coworker turned the forklift around so he could drive forward to put the bins down. As the coworker drove forward, he was unable to see the employee and he hit him, knocked him to the ground and ran over him. The coworker saw papers flying so he stopped, put the forklift in reverse, got off and saw the employee lying on the ground. The employee suffered multiple fractures and died of blunt force injuries

Keywords: Blind Spot, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Containerized Cargo, Crushed, Forklift, Material Handling, Run Over, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576124.015 70 M Fatality