Accident Summary Nr: 14336481 - Employee dies after falling at work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17763665 | 04/18/1990 | 3711 | 0 | General Motors Corporation |
Abstract: On March 23, 1990, Employee #1 was at a door going into a work building. She was getting a paper and her watch had fallen off. When she reached for it, she fell but caught herself. She told a coworker that she had an ear infection and that her equilibrium was off. Employee #1 complained of being sore after returning home from work and took a bath. She then complained of being dizzy and collapsed. Employee #1 was taken to Southwest Community Hospital where she died the next day. The Medical Examiner's office indicated that her death was the result of "uncontrolled bleeding due to liver failure due to laceration of spleen/Accident." Based on information obtained during the inspection, there was no evidence that Employee #1 sustained a job-related injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17763665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |