Accident Summary Nr: 14336465 - Employee dies in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14336465 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11010394209/04/199007830Expert Tree Service

Abstract: At 9:52 a.m. on August 22, 1990, Employee #1 and another tree trimmer were at a private residence removing four pine trees. Employee #1 was taking down his second tree. He had a chain saw, tree climbers, and a safety belt and lanyard. The lanyard was homemade with a snap hook tied in at one end of the rope. The other end of the rope was tied to a ring on his safety belt. Apparently, the snap hook came untied, causing Employee #1 to fall from the tree. After the accident, the hook could not be found. Employee #1 died from a ruptured liver and lung. The employer did not report the fatality within 48 hours. No violations relating to the fall were noted. The safety belt and lanyard belonged to the employee.

Keywords: LUNG, UNSECURED, RUPTURE, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110103942 Fatality Other Occupation not reported