Accident Summary Nr: 14336440 - EMPLOYEE DOING ROADWORK STRUCK BY CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102727765 | 02/22/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Farrens Tree Surgeons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m., Employee #1, who was the foreman, and his crew were preparing to mow under some power lines. They had put out "Men Working" warning signs, and parked their truck on the eastbound lane of a 2-lane road. The eastbound "Men Working" sign was beyond a curve and was 0.2 miles from the truck. Employee #1 got out of the truck and was setting four orange cones on the eastbound lane. The outer edges of the cones were less than 2 ft into the road. An eastbound car, whose driver was blinded by the sun, struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized but ultimately died as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102727765 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |