Accident Summary Nr: 14336432 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN A FALL FROM COMMUNICATION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18344606 | 12/19/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Casey Tower Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 16,1989, Employee #1 went to the top of a self-supporting Rohn 285-ft Communications tower (being built for a cellular telephone company) in order to make a template of the top tower flange for the beacon plate. He had on a safety belt and a lanyard. After 20 minutes or so, coworkers below heard a scream, and Employee #1 fell from the top of the tower to the ground. He died on impact. He was found with the completed template stuck in his coveralls. The small rope snap of the safety lanyard was not connected. Other employees speculated that the small rope snap rolled out of the safety belt D ring. Company should establish a safety program which provides specific job site safety rules. For example, establish a training program to cover job site safety rules, provide locking rope snaps for the safety belt and lanyard, proof test shop-made spreader snaps, and prohibit riding the hoist block to the top of the tower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18344606 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |