Accident Summary Nr: 14336424 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC WASHER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18344473 | 09/14/1989 | 4213 | 0 | Arcadian Motor Carriers |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A TWO-STEP PRESSURE WASHER (MODEL NO. 8200-F; SERIAL NO. 22760). THE PLUG ON THE ELECTRIC SUPPLY CORD WAS APPARENTLY MISSING ITS GROUNDING BLADE. A CAPACITOR (BALDOR CAPACITOR EC1216C06) IN THE MOTOR CAME LOOSE AND CAUSED A GROUND FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE GROUND WITH THE PRESSURE WASHER WAND LYING ACROSS HIS CHEST. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18344473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |