Accident Summary Nr: 14336416 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17760877 | 10/04/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Slater Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an 8 to 9-ft-deep by 2-ft-wide trench in a new subdivision when the walls caved in completely covering and trapping him for three hours. Employee #1 received a broken collarbone. The trench was not sloped, shored, or otherwise supported to prevent cave-ins, and the soil pile was at the edge of the trench. The Atlanta area had received 5.85 inches of rain three to four days prior to the cave-in and the soil was sandy foam. No safety program, hard hats, ladders, or employee training was in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17760877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |