Accident Summary Nr: 143364.015 - Employee amputates finger in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574665.015 | 01/26/2022 | 331523 | Production Castings, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was using an air wand to blow aluminum chips from the press area. The employee was blowing aluminum chips off the back side of the die when the machine partially cycled and the trim dies compressed and caught his finger. The employee suffered a right index finger amputation and a fractured right hand and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574665.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |