Accident Summary Nr: 14336382 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14336382 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1831419507/18/198948130Southern Bell

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM NON-INSULATING HOLAN AERIAL LIFTS, REMOVING COMMUNICATIONS CONDUCTORS FROM UTILITY POLES. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE TIED OFF IN THEIR BUCKETS, AND THE EMPLOYEES HAD FIRST AID TRAINING, INCLUDING TRAINING IN CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION. FIRST AID KITS WERE AVAILABLE ON THE TRUCKS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES MOVED HIS AERIAL LIFT TRUCK NEAR A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POLE WHERE HIS WORK LOCATION WAS TO BE WAS 21 FEET AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT, APPARENTLY WITH THE INTENT OF MOVING THE BUCKET LATERALLY TO THE WORK LOCATION ONCE HE REACHED THE WORKING HEIGHT. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, WHICH WAS 23 TO 24 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WITH THE BACK OF HIS NECK. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, CPR, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18314195 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers