Accident Summary Nr: 14336366 - Employee drowns in vat after falling through grating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18315242 | 03/28/1989 | 2621 | 0 | Ponderosa Fibres Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a paper recycling plant. Fiberglass grating had been installed 1 1/2 years before above the pulp processing vats/chests. Employee #1 stepped on or down to a piece of grating that pivoted and dropped him and a piece of grating into the vat. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18315242 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |