Accident Summary Nr: 14336309 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN PAPER SHREDDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18312132 | 04/12/1989 | 2631 | 0 | Austell Box Board |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 12, 1989, Employee #1 of Austell Box Boerl was found dead inside an industrial paper shredder, his body extensively mutilated. Just prior to the incident, Employee #1 had been hand loading waste paper onto the conveyor belt which fed the shredder. It is highly probable that he collapsed or fell onto the conveyor and was then transported 65 ft into the shredder which was unguarded. The employee had a history of seizures on the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18312132 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |