Accident Summary Nr: 14336275 - Employees injured when heating boiler explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17761917 | 01/25/1989 | 2082 | 0 | Miller Brewing Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, utility workers, and Employees #3 and #4, security workers, were investigating a report of an explosion. While Employees #3 and #4 looked on Employees #1 and #2, who did not know much about the heater boiler operation, tried to stop steam from coming out of a broken hose connection. With the electric power still on, the steam kept building up. Employees #1 and #2 decided to get someone who knew more about the boiler. As they started to leave, the boiler exploded. Employee #1 sustained a broken leg, 2nd-degree burns, cuts, and a light concussion. Employee #2 sustained cuts; Employees #3 and #4 sustained 1st-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17761917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17761917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 17761917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 17761917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |