Accident Summary Nr: 14336242 - Employee injured when struck by end of exploding drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18315283 | 01/24/1989 | 3444 | 0 | Dempster Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut the bottom out of a 55 gallon drum using an oxy-acetylene cutting torch. The drum was purchased empty from a local paint company. The drum had previously contained Piedmont Paints and Primers, Inc., V-1194, 50 sheen top coat, which contains toluene, xylene, ethyl and isobutyl alcohol, etc. The drum had not been cleaned. Employee #1 started cutting the drum with the torch and it exploded, seriously injuring him. The drum was labeled with warnings against welding or cutting. Also, there was a picture depicting the prohibition of welding or cutting the drum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18315283 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |