Accident Summary Nr: 14336200 - Employee dies in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102835527 | 12/13/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Sunbelt Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m., Employee #1 and his coworker were working 27 ft 10 in. above ground level on top of a bridge under construction. Employee #1, who was 70 years old, had been transporting plywood from ground level to the top of the bridge. The coworker was cutting the plywood to be used under the concrete slabs while positioned 20 ft from the unguarded bridge openings (4 ft 6 in. wide by 12 to 20 ft long) with his back facing them. Employee #1 then walked past the coworker's left side toward the bridge openings. The coworker turned his head to the right to talk with Employee #1, but there was no response. Employee #1 had fallen through the unguarded bridge opening to the ground. Employee #1 died of severe head and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102835527 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |