Accident Summary Nr: 143362.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unclogging pump inlet

Accident Summary Nr: 143362.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576105.01502/02/2022311412Ajinomoto Windsor, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee (Grinder Operator) was operating assigned equipment when she stopped to assist a coworker (another Grinder Operator). The coworker was attempting to unclog a pump hose coming off a cooked corn silo/tank. The coworker did not perform lockout/tagout procedures as required. The employee observed a gasket about to fall out of the pump inlet so she reached in to push the gasket back in place with the pump still running. The employee struck her finger on the rotating impellers and amputated her middle fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clogged, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Gasket, Hose, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pump, Rotating Parts, Sheared, Silo, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576105.015 55 F Non Hospitalized injury