Accident Summary Nr: 14336192 - Two employees fall when struck by falling roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17762063 | 12/01/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Ra-Lin & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing wooden roof trusses. About 24 trusses had been installed and temporarily braced with 1 by 4s and some 2 by 4s. All bracing was lateral. As the next truss was being lifted into place by a crane, a gust of wind caught the truss. The out-of-control truss struck the other trusses, causing them all to fall. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the falling trusses and fell. Employee #2 rode the trusses to the ground. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 required hospitalization. The trusses were not braced in accordance with BTW-76 of the Truss Plate Institute.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17762063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17762063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |