Accident Summary Nr: 14336176 - Employee killed when struck by falling grinder table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102827672 | 11/10/1988 | 5084 | 0 | Ecotech Machinery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 24, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were suspending the table of a cylinder grinder by using a manila rope as a sling. They attached the rope to the end lugs of the table and laid it over the tines of a forklift. Employee #1 had just finished cleaning the ways of the table with a stone to remove any burrs, and had turned around to move under the table when the rope came untied. The table struck him in the back, fracturing his pelvis and causing numerous internal injuries. He died later that day in the hospital. This information was obtained from the police report, the medical examiner's report, and a witness' statement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102827672 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102827672 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |