Accident Summary Nr: 14336168 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN MEAT SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17764887 | 10/27/1988 | 2015 | 0 | Gress Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: A 21-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS LEANING DOWN BETWEEN TWO STAINLESS STEEL MEAT SAWS AND A STAINLESS STEEL TABLE TO TAPE THE LEGS OF THE OF THE TWO MEAT SAWS TOGETHER. HE RAISED UP SLIGHTLY AND FELL BACKWARDS, WHERE ONE OF THE MEAT SAW OPERATORS CAUGHT HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNCONSCIOUS AND DID NOT RESPOND TO CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION TREATMENT. HE WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL IN FULL CARDIAC ARREST AND PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL BY THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS NOT DETERMINED BY AN AUTOPSY. (BLOOD AND URINE SAMPLES HAD NOT YET BEEN ANALYZED AT THE TIME THE REPORT WAS FILED.) HOWEVER, CONFIDENTIAL INTERVIEWS REVEALED THAT ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM ONE OF THE 120-VOLT MEAT SAWS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17764887 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |