Accident Summary Nr: 14336168 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN MEAT SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 14336168 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776488710/27/198820150Gress Foods, Inc.

Abstract: A 21-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE WAS LEANING DOWN BETWEEN TWO STAINLESS STEEL MEAT SAWS AND A STAINLESS STEEL TABLE TO TAPE THE LEGS OF THE OF THE TWO MEAT SAWS TOGETHER. HE RAISED UP SLIGHTLY AND FELL BACKWARDS, WHERE ONE OF THE MEAT SAW OPERATORS CAUGHT HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS UNCONSCIOUS AND DID NOT RESPOND TO CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION TREATMENT. HE WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL IN FULL CARDIAC ARREST AND PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL BY THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS NOT DETERMINED BY AN AUTOPSY. (BLOOD AND URINE SAMPLES HAD NOT YET BEEN ANALYZED AT THE TIME THE REPORT WAS FILED.) HOWEVER, CONFIDENTIAL INTERVIEWS REVEALED THAT ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM ONE OF THE 120-VOLT MEAT SAWS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17764887 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported