Accident Summary Nr: 14336150 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 14336150 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776738510/27/198834440Steeltec Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Lodge & Shipley press brake, #W-198-3, to put a bend in a small, approximately 5 in. wide by 18 in. long piece of sheet metal. The piece of metal is placed in the die and then a foot switch is used to actuate the brake. Apparently, the piece fell through the dies and, when the employee reached for the piece, the dies closed on his hands. All five fingers were amputated on his left hand and his right index finger was amputated. There was no point of operation safeguarding on the press brake.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17767385 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported