Accident Summary Nr: 14336143 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102829967 | 10/19/1988 | 7349 | 0 | International Building Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 19, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning windows on an office building. They were going up on their third drop of the day when the right side suspension wire rope on a two point suspension scaffold broke. Employee #2 had been tied off to a lifeline and was rescued by the fire department. He sustained numerous bruises and abrasions on his right leg, stomach, and back. Employee #1 was wearing his safety belt but was not tied off to his lifeline; he fell about 50 feet to the concrete sidewalk. He suffered a fractured skull and died. The weather was clear and warm. This information was taken from the police report, the medical examiner's report, and witness interviews.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102829967 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102829967 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |