Accident Summary Nr: 14336119 - Employee injured by hydrofluoric and sulfuric acids
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17760570 | 09/28/1988 | 5141 | 0 | Morco Food Distributors Of Georgia |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using Aluma Bright H.D. acid detergent, which contains hydrofluoric and sulfuric acids, to clean the inside of an aluminum trailer. Employee #1, who was not wearing any personal protective equipment, used a cold-water pressure sprayer to apply the chemicals. His foot and hand were injured when they came in contact with the acids.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17760570 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |