Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143361.015 - Employee Suffers Foot Injury While Moving Scissors Lift From

Accident: 143361.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576106.01501/31/2022Fsi General Contractors

At 1:45 p.m. on January 28, 2022, Employee #1 was attempting to move a scissors lift while standing on the ground next to the lift. Employee #1's foot got caugh t in between a tire and the tire well, resulting on severe laceration to the emp loyee's foot. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, foot, laceration, scissor lift, tire
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1576106.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: